On June 24, International Day against Drug Abuse and illicit trafficking Youth Foundation of Armenia and RRP youth organization conducted the campaign "Drawing life" on SHARL ANDZNAVUR square.
“The aim of the project is to draw social attention on devastating influence of drugs. Though in recent years increase in drug using has been noted in Armenia, the problem is not that serious as compared to that of the neighbouring countries. Anyhow, the problem is alarming and we shall do our best to keep away the youth from drugs”, said Karen Avagyan, MP Minister.In the framework of this project “Armenoids” musical band gave a concert and students of Yerevan state college of Arts named after P.Terlemezian, drew paintings picturing the evil of drug using.
Arusyak Poghosyan, RA Coordinator of health projects stated, “This kind of campaigns does not only serve as an alarm of danger, but also aims at drawing social attention on this problem”.
On July 1 Youth Foundation of Armenia awarded the winner of “Drawing life” contest. First praise went to Ani Esayan (AMD 70000), second praise went to Ani Marikyan (AMD50000) and the third praise went to Gegham Poghosyan (AMD30000).
On July 12, the Youth Foundation of Armenia presented the Narcological clinic under RA Ministry of Health and Haematology Center after prof. R. Yolyan with these paintings.